FreshTeam - PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Introduction

AgUnity Pty Ltd (also referred to as "AgUnity", "we", "us", "our" within this privacy policy) is a social enterprise that provides technology solutions to remote communities globally. This privacy policy will explain how we, as a data controller, collect and use the personal information from you when you submit an application for employment with AgUnity. 

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us. 

AgUnity respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers, stakeholders and website visitors. 

 

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). With regard to the GDPR, our legal basis for collecting personal information is our legitimate interests in recruitment and employment for our company. 

 

Personal Information is information which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, phone number, email address, location, an opinion about you or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly. 

This privacy policy was last updated in December 2020


    2.    How to contact us 

 

If you have any questions about the AgUnity privacy policy, the data we hold about you or would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us using the following details: 

  • Email - privacy@agunity.com 

  • Or write to us at:  3/54 Siganto Drive, Helensvale QLD 4214 Australia 

Data Protection Officer: You can contact the AgUnity Data Protection Officer via DPO@AgUnity.com 


    3.    What information do we collect? 

When you visit the AgUnity recruitment portal, you may submit a form or attach a resume that contains your personal information in order to apply for employment at AgUnity. Some of the information we will request from you is your: 

  • Name 

  • Email address 

  • Phone number 

  • You may also attach documents that contain more personal information about you such as your employment history, residential address, your skills and experience, a photograph of you or your educational history. 

  • If you are successful in obtaining employment at AgUnity we will ask you for more information strictly related to your employment such as bank account details and emergency contact details. 


    4.    How we will use your information? 

When you submit an application for employment on our recruitment website, we will use the information you provide us to: 

  • Respond to your request for employment; 

  • Answer your questions; 

  • Send you updates regarding your employment request; 

  • Process your employment application; 

  • If you are successful in obtaining employment at AgUnity we will use your information to perform our employee management processes such as contract negotiation, payroll, performance appraisal, etc.  

In these instances, our legal basis for processing this information is our legitimate interests. 

AgUnity does not share your information with any third parties except in performing the services necessary for your employment management. 


    5.    How do we store and secure your information? 

AgUnity securely stores your data in our: 

  • Productivity Management system, Microsoft 365 - for storing and processing documents, emails and other electronic records. This information is stored in data centres located in Australia; 

  • Human Capital Management System, FreshTeam - to host the AgUnity recruitment portal and run the human capital management processes such as payroll and performance appraisal within AgUnity. This information is stored in data centres which may be located in the United States of America or in Europe. 

These systems are not maintained by AgUnity but are from third party suppliers. Suppliers of these systems may change from time to time.  

AgUnity adopts an Information Security Management System (ISMS) to systematically protect your information. We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures such as physical, electronic, managerial and procedural controls to maintain the confidentiality, integrity, availability and privacy of your information.  


    6.    How long do we keep your data? 

Your data is kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or as required by law. Once we no longer require your personal information, we will delete it. 


    7.    Disclosure to third parties 

Your personal information is restricted to authorised employees and 3rd party service providers that act as data processors for us where it is necessary to provide the services to you including the AgUnity recruitment portal and human capital management system. 

AgUnity does not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third parties for commercial purposes. 

Where your data is stored or processed by a third-party service provider to AgUnity the privacy and security practices of those suppliers are examined in detail by AgUnity and assessed against applicable international standards and regulations. Only suppliers that meet AgUnity's standards are used to store and process your data. 

The third-party service provider systems, used by AgUnity, are mostly located in Australia but may be located in other countries. The transfer of your information between any locations, including outside the European Economic Area (EEA), will be protected by appropriate and adequate safeguards, including standard contractual clauses, as defined in the GDPR. 


    8.    What are your data protection rights? 

Everyone that we collect personal information about has the following rights: 

The right to access - You have the right to request from AgUnity copies of your personal information; 

The right to update - You have the right to request that AgUnity correct any information about you that you believe to be inaccurate. You also have the right to request AgUnity complete any information you believe is incomplete; 

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that AgUnity erase your personal information, under certain conditions; 

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that AgUnity restrict the processing of your personal information, under certain conditions; 

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to AgUnity's processing of your personal information, under certain conditions; 

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that AgUnity transfer the data we have collected about you to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions; 

If you make a request of us, we have one month to respond. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contacts us via the contact details above. We will verify your identity before complying with your request. 


    9.    The Use of Cookies and similar technologies 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and web site visitor behaviour information when you visit a web site.   

How do we use cookies and similar technologies? 

AgUnity does not use cookies on our recruitment portal.

How to manage your cookies?

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. For tips on securing or removing the use of cookies from your browser, we suggest you visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/ 


    10.    Privacy policies of third-party websites and social media services 

The AgUnity website provides links to other websites and may use features and widgets from social media services such as YouTube.

 

These features and widgets may collect information about you. Your interactions with these third parties’ Social Media Features are governed by their policies and not ours.  


    11.    Changes to our privacy policy 

AgUnity keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on the AgUnity.com recruitment portal.  



 
 

 

logo AgUnity - white square.png

Address

Unit 3/54 Siganto Dr, Helensvale

QLD 4212, Australia

contact:

info@agunity.com